Skip to main content

Style: Folsom | El Dorado Hills

Readers’ Choice Award Winners: People and Places of Folsom and El Dorado Hills

Jun 28, 2016 04:26PM ● Published by David Norby

Style readers voted, and the results are in! Check out the list of top people and places—from medical professionals and fitness experts to bartenders, wineries and more—that our region has to offer. Maybe you’ll find your favorites, or discover new local gems to check out.


Favorite Chef

1. Frank Visconti at Visconti's Ristorante

2. Brian Butler at Land Ocean New American Grill

3. Steven Long at Le Charenton

A very close #4: Russell Okubo at Aji Japanese Bistro

Favorite Bartender

1. Tista Visconti at Visconti’s Ristorante

2. Rob Newhouse at Fat’s Asia Bistro

3. Luke Adair at Chops Steakhouse

Favorite Museum

1. Crocker Art Museum

2. California State Railroad Museum

3. Folsom History Museum

Favorite Dance Instructor

1. Deirdre Hawkins at Hawkins School of Performing Arts

2. Kelly Leighton at Leighton Dance Project

3. Kelley Saia at Hawkins School of Performing Arts


Favorite Waitperson

1. Cathy Visconti Trifiro at Visconti’s Ristorante

2. Matthew Warren at Land Ocean New American Grill

3. Tony Panetta at Visconti’s Ristorante


Favorite Winery

1. Helwig Winery - Plymouth, CA

2. Boeger Winery

3. Lava Cap Winery

Favorite Martial Arts Instructor

1. Karen Bowman at Bowman Martial Arts

2. Ka’ren Minasian at Robinson’s Taekwondo

3. Jeremy Sipes at Kovar’s Satori Academy of Martial Arts

A very close #4: Gary Merlo at West Coast Martial Arts

Favorite Yoga Instructor

1. Nick Clark at Spotted Dog Yoga

2. TIE: Gena Foreman at Leap Yoga AND Donna Rixmann at Yoga Peace

3. Diana Vitantonio at Radiant Yoga

Favorite Pilates Instructor

1. Suzanne Cardenas at California Family Fitness

2. Mary Heller at Broadstone Racquet Club

3. Mickey Riley at Broadstone Racquet Club

Favorite Acupuncturist

1. Karen Pan, PhD, LAc

2. Wendy Stedeford, MSAOM, LAc

3. Emiko Okabe, LAc, Dipl.O.M. 

 Photo courtesy of Redhawk Casino

Favorite Casino

1. Red Hawk Casino

2. Jackson Rancheria Casino Resort

3. Thunder Valley Casino Resort


Favorite Personal Trainer

1. Kelli Poindexter at Broadstone Racquet Club

2. Suzanne Cardenas at California Family Fitness

3. Lysandra Williams at Orangetheory Fitness Folsom


Favorite Veterinarian

1. Brad Cahoon, DVM at Veterinary Healing Center of Folsom and El Dorado Hills

2. Jennifer Sweet, DVM at Blue Ravine Animal Hospital

3. David Barnes, DVM at Goldorado Animal Hospital


Favorite Eye Doctor

1. Jennifer Wademan, OD

2. Robert Hoffman, OD

3. Shawn Palmer, OD

A very close #4: Thomas Jonas, OD

 Favorite Mental Health Professional

1. Therese Sorrentino LMFT

2. Kay Williams, LMFT

3. Jennifer Jacobs, PhD

Favorite Chiropractor

1. Jandy Collins, DC at Broadstone Chiropractic

2. TIE: Drs. Race and Sara Irby at Cascade Chiropractic

3. Steven Long, DC at Town Center Chiropractic

Favorite Physical Therapist

1. Kristen Glidewell at Foothill Physical Therapy

2. Dave Thomas at El Dorado Physical Therapy

3. Mike Beretta at Beretta Physical Therapy

Favorite General Practitioner

1. Kristin Burke, MD

2. Mimi Sato-Re, MD

3. Christopher Olson, MD

Favorite Doctor

1. Robert DeBruin, MD

2. Michele Raithel, ND

3. Randy West, DO, FAAFP

Favorite Dermatologist

1. David No, MD, PhD

2. Patti Satterfield, MD

3. Elyn Bowers, MD

 Favorite Pediatric Dentist

1. Cindy Weideman, DDS

2. Monica Tavallaei, DDS

3. Victoria Sullivan, DDS

Favorite Pharmacist

1. TIE: Masoud Rashidi, Pharm.D at Innovative Compounding Pharmacy AND Pete Hagens, Pharm.D at Bel Air Pharmacy Broadstone Marketplace

2. Moises Perez, Pharm.D at Folsom Medical Pharmacy

3. Thuy Bui at Walgreens on East Bidwell


Favorite Hair Stylist

1. Ana Carrasco at Maribou Spa Salon

2. Marcella Key at Brockway Hair Design

3. Sherri Herman at Fusion Salon

Favorite Plastic Surgeon

1. Kenneth T. Sumida, MD

2. David Kaufman, MD, FACS

3. Reginald Rice Jr., MD

Favorite Doctor for Cosmetic Procedures

1. Kenneth T. Sumida, MD

2. Celia Remy, MD, PC

3. David Kaufman, MD, FACS

Favorite Pediatrician 

1. Peter L. O’Malley, MD

2. Wayne Wolfrey, MD

3. Nicole Shorrock, MD

Favorite Dentist

1. George Chen DDS

2. Wayne K. Tsutsuse, DDS

3. Jonah Tabrizi, DDS

A very close #4: Sean Roth, DDS

Favorite Orthodontist

1. Mark H. Holt, DDS, MS

2. J. Patrick Dunbar, DDS

3. Paolo Poidmore, DDS, MSD

Favorite Oral Surgeon

1. Gregory G. Olsen, DDS

2. TIE: Donald R. Liberty, DDS AND Voltaire Sambajon, DDS

3. Kurt Thompson, DDS

Favorite Teacher

1. Jean Cavanaugh at Folsom High School

2. Susan Sturdy-Posner at Folsom High School

3. Judy Holbrook at Silva Valley Elementary School


Favorite Civic Leader

1. Joe Gagliardi

2. Robert Goss

3. Evert Palmer


Favorite Local Band/Musician

1. Dave Russell Band

2. Have Mercy Band

3. Criminal Rock

A very close #4: Heat of Damage

Favorite Spiritual Leader

1. Brad Franklin at Lakeside Church

2. Kent Carlson at Oak Hills Church

3. Msgr.James Kidder at Holy Trinity Parish

Favorite Local Businessperson

1. Doug Scalzi at Keller Williams Commercial

2. Gloria Wright at Palladio at Broadstone

3. Terry McNeil at T.D. McNeil Insurance Services

Favorite Local Athlete

1. Dusty Baker

2. Suzanne Cardenas

3. Kevin Lucas

Favorite Annual Event

1. Fourth of July at El Dorado Hills Town Center

2. Folsom Pro Rodeo

3. Folsom LIVE

Favorite Local Artist

1. Lisa Magruder

2. Kirk Miller

3. Jenny Williams

Favorite Place to Volunteer

1. Folsom Zoo Sanctuary

2. Harris Center for the Arts

3. Snowline Hospice

Favorite Athletic Coach

1. Kris Richardson at Folsom High School

2. Patrick Gallagher at Oak Ridge High School

3. Eric Cavaliere at Oak Ridge High School

Favorite Barber

1. Barber Jon at Barber Jon’s World Famous Barber Shop

2. Tom Ward at Tom’s Barber Stylist

3. Al Patton at Folsom Barbering Co.

Favorite Facialist

1. Katherine Evers at The Aesthetics Corner

2. Priscilla Howard at Pure Glow Spa

3. Manisha Hotpei at Desi Threading & More

Favorite Art Gallery

1. Sutter Street Artists

2. The Gallery at 48 Natoma

3. American Visions Art Gallery

Favorite Accountant

1. Christopher Thomas, CPA at Thomas and Associates

2. Darla Colson, CPA, MST at Gilbert & Associates

3. Lynn Talbot Jr., CPA, CVA


Favorite Real Estate Agent

1. Connie Barnes

2. TIE: Scott Ostrode AND John Leonardi

3. Sherri Patterson

 Favorite Massage Therapist

1. Kevin Gleave at Healing Sensation Massage Therapy

2. Jennifer Rivera at Massage Envy

3. Cynthia Adkins at Maribou Spa Salon

Favorite Attorney

1. Terri A. Smith at Law Offices of Terri A. Smith

2. Joseph Hoffman at Hoffman and Hoffman

3. Robert C. Bowman Jr. at Law Offices of Bowman and Associates


Favorite Makeup Artist

1. Monica Fisher at Le Spa Day Spa

2. Stacey Sacco at Scene Cosmetics

3. Beela Shaikh at Henna Moods


Favorite Farmers’ Market

1. Historic Folsom Farmers’ Market

2. El Dorado County Certified Farmers’ Market at El Dorado Hills Town Center

3. Foothill Farmers’ Market at the Palladio at Broadstone

Favorite Mall/Shopping Center

1. Palladio at Broadstone

2. Folsom Premium Outlets

3. Historic Folsom/Sutter Street

Favorite Wedding Officiant

1. Rev. Jeri Murphy

2. Terri A. Smith

3. Rev. Prima Diva

Photos by Dante Fontana and David Norby
To see more readers’ favorites from the region, visit

Like what you're reading? Subscribe to the Style - Folsom El Dorado Hills free newsletter to stay informed

In Print, Community readers' choice awards rca local favorites