tag. Generated: 7/31/2015 -->
Skip to main content

STYLE Readers' Choice Awards: Best of 2017 in Folsom and El Dorado Hills

Oct 04, 2017 01:33PM ● Published by Style

Break out the bubbly! We’re celebrating the best our region has to offer, from bars and breweries to day spas, yoga studios and everything in between. Find your favorites, or discover a new local gem to check out. 

  

Best Performing Arts Center

1. Harris Center 

2. Sacramento Community Center Theater 

3. Wells Fargo Pavilion


Best Local Performing Arts Organization

1. Hawkins School of Performing Arts 

2. El Dorado Musical Theatre 

3. Sutter Street Theatre


Best Art Gallery

1. Sutter Street Artists

2. American Visions Art Gallery

3. Bank of America Gallery at Harris Center 

Honorable mention: The Gallery at 48 Natoma

 

Best Auto Body Shop

1. Caliber Collision Folsom Lake

2. B and J Body Shop

3. Solis Collision Center


Best Oil Change Place

1. Folsom Glenn Car Wash and Lube

2. Jiffy Lube

3. Folsom Car Care Center


Best Smog Shop

1. Folsom Smog Test Only

2. Smog ‘N Go

3. Folsom Auto Center


Best Car Wash Place

1. Folsom Glenn Car Wash and Lube

2. Quick Quack Car Wash

3. Suds Car Wash and Detail 


Best Auto Repair Shop

1. Folsom Car Care Center

2. Shannon Family Automotive

3. Folsom Auto Center


Best Car Dealership

1. Folsom Lake Honda

2. Folsom Lake Toyota

3. Folsom Chevrolet


Best Overall Restaurant

1. Land Ocean New American Grill

2. Sutter Street Steakhouse

3. Visconti’s Ristorante

 

Best Coffee/Tea

1. Coffee Republic

2. Zia’s

3. TIE: Argos Caffe AND Nicholson’s MusiCafe


Best Bar

1. The Purple Place Bar and Grill

2. Folsom Tap House

3. 36 Handles


Best Brewery

1. Mraz Brewing Company

2. Gaslight Company (formerly Lockdown Brewery)

3. EDH Brewing Co.


Best Cocktails

1. Sienna Restaurant

2. Fat’s Asia Bistro

3. 36 Handles


Best Winery

1. Boeger Winery

2. Helwig Winery 

3. Renwood Winery


Best Sports Bar

1. Folsom Tap House

2. FLB Entertainment Center

3. Manderes


Best Bartender

1. Tista Visconti at Visconti’s Ristorante

2. Eden Tuscano at 36 Handles

3. Brad Walker at FLB Entertainment Center

 

Best Ice Cream/Frozen TreatS

1. Snooks Chocolate Factory

2. Rita’s Italian Ice

3. Zia’s


Best Breakfast

1. The Purple Place Bar and Grill

2. Sutter Street Grill

3. Karen’s Bakery and Café


Best Brunch

1. Sienna Restaurant

2. The Purple Place Bar and Grill

3. The Waffle Experience


Best Pizza

1. Chicago Fire

2. Dominick’s NY Pizza and Deli

3. TIE: Sacramento Pizza Co. AND Pronto’s New York Pizzeria


Best BBQ

1. Dickey’s Barbeque Pit

2. Sierra Smokehouse BBQ

3. Boucanes Smokehouse


Best Burgers

1. Relish Burger Bar

2. Folsom Tap House

3. Manderes

A very close #4: Bones Roadhouse 

Honorable mention: Beef ‘n’ Brew


Best Sushi/Japanese Restaurant

1. TIE: Hisui Sushi AND Mikuni

2. Kanpai Sushi

3. Sky Sushi


Best Thai Restaurant

1. Thai Paradise

2. The River Thai Cuisine

3. TIE: Rak Thai Cuisine AND Chantara Thai Cuisine


Best Mexican Restaurant

1. Mexquite Mexican Cuisine and Tequila Lounge

2. Hacienda Del Rio

3. Sutter Street Taqueria


Best Seafood Restaurant

1. Scott’s Seafood Grill and Bar

2. Hisui Sushi

3. TIE: Aji Japanese Bistro AND Land Ocean New American Grill 


Best Italian Restaurant

1. Visconti’s Ristorante

2. Olive Garden Italian Restaurant

3. Romano’s Macaroni Grill


Best Chinese Restaurant

1. Fat’s Asia Bistro

2. Folsom Sunny Garden

3. TIE: Lotus 8 AND Hop Sing Palace


Best Wine Bar

1. Prohibition Wine Lounge

2. Back Bistro (previously Back Wine Bar)

3. The Cellar Wine Bar


Best Indian Restaurant

1. Curry Club Indian Bistro

2. India House

3. Ruchi Indian Cuisine


Best Middle Eastern Restaurant

1. The Kabob House

2. Bamiyan Afghan Restaurant

3. Farmer’s Delicatessen & Bakery


Best Middle Eastern Restaurant

1. The Kabob House

2. Bamiyan Afghan Restaurant

3. Farmer’s Delicatessen & Bakery


Best Romantic Restaurant

1. Bacchus House Bistro

2. Sienna Restaurant

3. Sutter Street Steakhouse


Best Vegetarian 

1. Jack’s Urban Eats 

2. Sunflower Natural Food Restaurant 

3. Mylapore


Best Salads

1. Jack’s Urban Eats

2. La Bou Bakery and Café

3. Wally’s Pizza Bar


Best Deli

1. Whole Foods Market

2. Beach Hut Deli

3. Dominick’s NY Pizza and Deli

Honorable mention: Jersey Mike’s Subs


Best Bakery

1. Karen’s Bakery and Café

2. BJ Cinnamon 

3. Julian’s Patisserie and Cafe

A very close #4: Bakerie and Latte Chateau Arme


Best Outdoor Dining

1. Relish Burger Bar

2. Bistro 33 

3. Hacienda Del Rio


Best Takeout

1. Visconti’s Ristorante

2. Hisui Sushi

3. Dominick’s NY Pizza and Deli


Best Waitperson

1. Cathy Visconti Trifiro at Visconti’s Ristorante

2. Heather Min at Hisui Sushi

3. TIE: Greg Salva at 36 Handles AND Tony Panetta at Visconti’s Ristorante


Best Casual Restaurant

1. Selland’s Market-Café

2. 36 Handles

3. Dos Coyotes Border Café 


Best Happy Hour

1. Sutter Street Steakhouse

2. Aji Japanese Bistro

3. 36 Handles


Best Chef

1. Frank Visconti at Visconti’s Ristorante

2. Michael Liu at Hisui Sushi

3. Dan Moore at 36 Handles


Best Family Restaurant

1. Visconti’s Ristorante 

2. Red Robin

3. Relish Burger Bar


Best Caterer

1. Bocca Catering

2. Beth Sogaard Catering

3. Off the Vine Catering

Honorable mention: The Hidden Table 


 

Best Insurance Agency

1. T.D. McNeil Insurance Services

2. Baciocco Brothers Insurance Agency

3. Brett Weshner at Farmers Insurance


Best Law Practice

1. Law Offices of Hoffman and Hoffman

2. Law Office of Wendy Coghlan

3. Law Offices of Bowman and Associates, APC


Best Carpet Cleaning Service

1. Carter’s Carpet Restoration

2. Hadley’s ProClean

3. Advantage Steam


Best House Cleaning Service

1. Johnny Sparkles Cleaning Service

2. Folsom Cleaning Service

3. Detailed Homes

Honorable mention: Molly Maid


Best Home Décor Store

1. Pottery World

2. HomeGoods

3. Rod Works


Best Furniture Store

1. Naturwood Home Furnishings

2. Affordable Furniture USA

3. The Ultimate Back Store


Best Floor Covering Store

1. El Dorado Floor and Design

2. Designing Dreams Flooring and Remodeling

3. BI Design Studio


Best Window Covering Store

1. Affordable Blind Solutions

2. Guchi Interior Design

3. Blind Spot Blinds and Shutters


Best Pool Service

1. Mike the Poolman

2. Splash Pool Care

3. Precision Pools


Best Solar Company

1. SolarCity

2. Sunworks

3. EnviroSun


Best Home Health Care

1. Home Care Assistance of El Dorado County

2. Advanced Home Health 

3. Right at Home


Best Real Estate Agent

1. Ricky O’Neal and Brian Martell at Martell | O’Neal Keller Williams Realty Folsom

2. John Leonardi at Leonardi Real Estate

3. Cassandra Niklewski and Erica Kaestner at Haney Garcia Realty Group


Best Interior Designer

1. Design Shop Interiors

2. Brush Strokes 

3. TIE: Fabulous Finishes AND FaGalde Interior Design


Best Bank

1. Wells Fargo

2. Chase

3. Central Valley Community Bank (formerly Sierra Vista Bank)


Best Attorney

1. Joseph Hoffman at Law Offices of Hoffman and Hoffman

2. Wendy Coghlan at Law Office of Wendy Coghlan

3. Terri A. Smith at Mediation and Law Office of Terri A. Smith


Best Credit Union

1. Golden 1 Credit Union

2. SAFE Credit Union

3. Schools Financial Credit Union


Best Handyman

1. Higgs Construction

2. Rambo Home Services 

3. Alpha Construction and Handyman Services


Best Home Remodeler

1. Design Shop Interiors

2. Eberle Remodeling

3. TIE: Valley Home Construction AND DreamBuilders Home Remodeling


Best Electrician

1. BC Electric

2. Scott Rogers Electric

3. Folsom Lake Electric


Best Plumber

1. D. Martel Plumbing

2. Conforti Plumbing

3. Domco Plumbing


Best Painting Contractor

1. Weideman Family Painting

2. Bayshore Painters

3. El Dorado Hills Painting


Best Landscaper

1. Capital Landscape

2. Myers Landscape

3. TC Landscape Construction and Maintenance 


 

Best Kids’ Activity

1. Folsom City Zoo Sanctuary 

2. Steve Wallen Swim School

3. Color Me Mine


Best Children’s Clothing Store

1. Gymboree Outlet

2. Carter’s

3. The Children’s Place


Best Toy Store

1. Brainy Zoo Toys

2. HobbyTown USA

3. Walmart


Best Kids’ Birthday Party Spot

1. Steve Wallen Swim School

2. Monster Mini Golf 

3. Wacky Tacky


Best Tutoring Service

1. Tutoring Rocks

2. Huntington Learning Center

3. Mathnasium


Best Preschool

1. The Gift of Kids Daycare and Preschool

2. Bright Beginnings Preschool

3. Busy Bees Preschool


Best Private School

1. St. John Notre Dame School

2. Brighton Schools

3. The Phoenix Schools Broadstone


 

Best Doctor

1. Michele Raithel, ND, at Revolutions Naturopathic

2. Carrie Gordon, MD, FACOG, at Folsom OB/GYN

3. Robert DeBruin, MD, at Dignity Health


Best Pediatrician

1. Peter L. O’Malley, MD

2. TIE: Wayne Wolfrey, MD, AND Nicole Shorrock, MD

3. Richard S. Lloren, MD


Best Dentist

1. George D. Chen, DDS, at Esthetic Reflections in Dentistry

2. Wayne K. Tsutsuse, DDS, at Aloha Family Dental 

3. Sean A. Roth, DDS


Best Dental Office

1. Couch and Hammond Dentistry

2. Esthetic Reflections in Dentistry

3. Aloha Family Dental


Best Orthodontist

1. Mark Holt, DDS, MS, at Holt Orthodontics

2. Tim Lyons, DDS, at Lyons Orthodontics

3. David R. Datwyler, DDS, at Datwyler Orthodontics


Best Pediatric Dental Practice

1. Make A Smile

2. Weideman Pediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics

3. Magic Smiles Dentistry 


Best Pediatric Dentist

1. Monica Tavallaei, DDS, at Make A Smile

2. Cindy Weideman, DDS, at Weideman Pediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics 

3. Victoria Sullivan, DDS, At Magic Smiles Dentistry


Best Medical Practice

1. Mercy Medical Group

2. Revolutions Naturopathic

3. UC Davis Medical Group (Folsom)


Best Independent Pharmacy

1. Innovative Compounding Pharmacy

2. Folsom Medical Pharmacy


Best Vision Center

1. Bidwell Optometry

2. El Dorado Hills Optometric Center

3. Site for Sore Eyes


Best Weight Loss Center

1. Cascade Medical Wellness Center

2. ShapeMasters

3. JB Medical Wellness Clinic


Best Hearing Center

1. Folsom Hearing Aid Center

2. Hearing Sense 

3. S.E.N.T. Hearing Aid Center


Best Oral Surgeon

1. Gregory G. Olsen, DDS, FICOI, at Folsom Oral Surgery and Implant Center

2. Kurt W. Thompson, DDS

3. Jason A. Straw, DDS, at El Dorado Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery and Implant Center 


Best Doctor for Cosmetic Procedures

1. Celia Remy, MDPC, at Vitality Stem Cell and Aesthetic Medicine

2. Kenneth T. Sumida, MD, at Nuance Cosmetic Surgery

3. David Kaufman, MD, FACS, at Kaufman Plastic Surgery


Best Physical Therapist

1. David Thomas at El Dorado Physical Therapy

2. Mike Beretta at Beretta Physical Therapy

3. Kristen Glidewell at Foothill Physical Therapy


Best General Practitioner

1. Mimi Sato-Re, MD, at Dignity Health

2. Kristine Burke, MD, at True Health Center for Functional Medicine

3. Christopher Olson, MD, at Dignity Health


Best Dermatologist

1. David No, MD, PhD, at Dermatology Center of Northern California

2. Patti A. Satterfield, MD, at Folsom Dermatology

3. Mary Ann Johnson, MD, at Dignity Health


Best Plastic Surgeon

1. Kenneth T. Sumida, MD, at Nuance Cosmetic Surgery

2. David Kaufman, MD, FACS, at Kaufman Plastic Surgery

3. Reginald Rice, MD, at Rice Cosmetic Surgery and Medical Spa


Best Acupuncturist

1. Wendy Stedeford, MSAOM, LAc, at Wendy Stedeford Acupuncture

2. Karen Pan, PhD, LAc, at Folsom Chinese Acupuncture

3. El Dorado Community Acupuncture


Best Chiropractor

1. Jandy Collins, DC, at Broadstone Chiropractic

2. Steven Long, DC, at Town Center Family Chiropractic

3. Roger S. Brisbane, DC, at Brisbane Chiropractic


Best Mental Health Professional

1. Therese Sorrentino, LMFT

2. Jenifer R. Jacobs, PhD

3. Kay Williams, LMFT


Best Med Spa

1. Vitality Stem Cell and Aesthetic Medicine

2. Entourage MD 

3. Dignity Medical Aesthetics 

Honorable mention: Cascade Medical Wellness and Aesthetics


 

Best Day Spa

1. Asante Spa, a Spare Time Club 

2. Serenity Spa | SOUL Yoga

3. Dream Day Spa


Best Barbershop

1. Barber Jon’s World Famous Barber Shop

2. Lucky’s Barbershop and Men’s Club

3. Tom’s Barber Stylist


Best Salon

1. Maribou Spa Salon

2. Hoshall’s Salon and Spa

3. TIE: Republic Salon AND Kolurz Hair Studio


Best Hair Stylist

1. Ana Carrasco at Maribou Spa Salon

2. Kari Vierra at Kolurz Hair Studio

3. Elisa Avalos Willock at Maribou Spa Salon


Best Makeup Artist

1. Beela Shikh at Henna Moods

2. Kaylie Niemann at Maribou Spa Salon

3. Stacey Stacco at Scene Cosmetics


Best Mani/Pedi Place

1. Aloha Nails

2. Gateway Nails and Spa

3. Arete Eco Nail Salon


Best Tanning Salon

1. Folsom Sun Club

2. California Sun

3. Eyecandy Lashes and Sunless Tans

Honorable mention: Nor Cal Natural Beauty


Best Threading Place

1. The Threading Place

2. Desi Threading and More

3. Christina Fleet at Maribou Spa Salon


Best Waxing Salon

1. Tre Salon Spa

2. Serenity Spa | SOUL Yoga

3. European Wax Center


Best Place for a Massage

1. Asante Spa, a Spare Time Club 

2. Serenity Spa | SOUL Yoga

3. Healing Sensation Massage Therapy


Best Massage Therapist

1. Kevin Gleave at Healing Sensation Massage Therapy

2. Autumn DeCosta at Serenity Spa SOUL Yoga

3. Heidi Rickard at Asante Spa, a Spare Time Club


Best Place for a Facial

1. Serenity Spa | SOUL Yoga

2. Pure Glow Spa

3. Maribou Salon

Honorable mention: The Tiger’s Eye Skin Care

 

Best Facialist

1. Priscilla Howard at Pure Glow Yoga

2. Ramona Salerno at Serenity Spa | SOUL Yoga

3. Katherine Evers at Renew Skin and Wellness Center


 

Best Veterinary Practice

1. TIE: Blue Ravine Animal Hospital AND Veterinary Healing Center of Folsom and El Dorado Hills

2. Pet Vets of Folsom

3. Goldorado Animal Hospital

Honorable mention: Cat Clinic of Folsom


Best Veterinarian

1. Brad Cahoon, DVM, at Veterinary Healing Center of Folsom and El Dorado Hills

2. Jennifer Sweet, DVM, at Blue Ravine Animal Hospital

3. David Barnes, DVM, at Goldorado Animal Hospital 


Best Pet Groomer

1. Bark Avenue

2. sBarkles

3. Pampered Pooch Dog Grooming Spa, Salon, and Boutique


Best Pet training

1. Folsom Dog Resort and Training Center

2. Sierra Dogs

3. The Local Bark

Honorable mention: Unleashed Dog Training and Behavior Center


Best Pet Store

1. sBarkles

2. Bark Avenue

3. Lees’ Feed and Western Store

Honorable mention: Western Feed and Pet Supply


Best Pet Boarding

1. Folsom Dog Resort and Training Center

2. Sierra Dogs

3. Doubletree Pet Resort

Honorable mention: Barky’s Bungalow

 


Best Dry Cleaners

1. Fresh Cleaners

2. Swanson’s Cleaners

3. Silverado Cleaners


Best Family Photographer

1. Shoop’s Photography

2. K. Walker Photograpy

3. Samantha DeLeon Photography


Best SIGN AND PRINT SHOP

1. FASTSigns

2. SignChef

3. Signs Now


Best Tailor

1. EDH Custom Tailoring and Alterations

2. Rose’s Tailoring

3. Alterations Express


Best Florist

1. The Blossom Shop

2. Crystal Rose Florist

3. Miracle Flowers


Best Bookstore

1. Barnes and Noble

2. Face in a Book

3. Colton Books


Best Health Food/Nutrition Shop

1. Elliott’s Natural Foods

2. IMPaX Health

3. Nutrishop Folsom


Best Grocery Store

1. Trader Joe’s

2. Raley’s/Bel Air 

3. TIE: Sprouts Farmers Market AND Grocery Outlet


Best Produce Department

1. Raley’s/Bel Air

2. Whole Foods Market

3. Sprouts Farmers Market


Best Boutique

1. Lees’ Feed and Western Store

2. Runway Boutique

3. Southern Kissed

Honorable mention: Serenity Spa SOUL Yoga


Best Consignment Shop

1. Belle Mode Consignment Store

2. ReLoveIt Consignments

3. FreeStyle Clothing Exchange


Best Gift Shop

1. Ambiance

2. The Bag Lady

3. Mélange


Best Bike Shop

1. Folsom Bike

2. Mike’s Bikes

3. Performance Bicycle


Best Fine Jewelry Store

1. Adrian Blanco Jewelry

2. Berilian Fine Jewelers

3. Grebitus Jewelers

Honorable mention: Rainbow Bridge Jewelers


Best Shopping Center

1. Palladio at Broadstone

2. Historic Folsom Sutter Street

3. El Dorado Hills Town Center


Best Garden Center

1. Green Acres Nursery and Supply

2. Front Yard Nursery

3. Bushnell Gardens Nursery


Best Farmers’ Market

1. Historic Folsom Farmers’ Market

2. El Dorado County Certified Farmers’ Market at El Dorado Hills Town Center

3. Burke’s Junction Cameron Park Certified Farmers’ Market


Best Casino

1. Red Hawk Casino

2. Thunder Valley Resort Casino

3. Jackson Rancheria Casino Resort

A very close #4: FLB Entertainment Center


Best Swim School

1. Steve Wallen Swim School

2. Folsom Aquatic Center

3. Boost Swim School


Best Museum

1. Crocker Art Museum

2. California State Railroad Museum

3. Folsom History Museum


Best Senior Living Center

1. Oakmont of Folsom

2. Eskaton

3. Empire Ranch Alzheimer’s Special Care Center


 Best Senior Living Center

1. Oakmont of Folsom

2. Eskaton

3. Empire Ranch Alzheimer’s Special Care Center


Best Cycling Studio

1. TrueNorth Cycle

2. OMG Cycle

3. TIE: TEAMride AND FitRIDE


Best Dance Instructor

1. Deirdre Hawkins at Hawkins School of Performing Arts 

2. Kate Castor at Arthur Murray Dance Studio 

3. Kelly Leighton at Leighton Dance Project 


Best Dance Studio

1. Hawkins School of Performing Arts

2. Arthur Murray Dance Studio

3. TIE: El Dorado Dance Academy AND Leighton Dance Project


Best Personal Trainer

1. Lysandra Williams at Orangetheory Fitness

2. Kelli Poindexter at Broadstone Racquet Club, a Spare Time Club

3. Suzanne Cardenas at California Family Fitness

Honorable mention: Mindy McFall at Folsom Lake Fitness


Best Gym/Health Club

1. Spare Time Clubs (Broadstone Racquet Club AND El Dorado Hills Sports Club)

2. California Family Fitness

3. Life Time Athletic


Best Specialty Fitness

1. Orangetheory Fitness

2. TrueNorth Cycle

3. Serenity Spa SOUL Yoga


Best Martial Arts Studio

1. Bowman Martial Arts

2. Kovar’s Satori Academy of Martial Arts

3. Folsom Academy - Family Taekwondo 


Best Martial Arts Instructor

1. Karen Bowman at Bowman Martial Arts

2. Jonathan Peschke at Folsom Academy - Family Taekwondo 

3. Jeremy Sipes at Kovar’s Satori Academy of Martial Arts

A very close #4: Ka’Ren Minasian at STORM Program


Best Yoga Studio

1. Leap Yoga

2. Serenity Spa | SOUL Yoga

3. Ohana Moon Yoga


Best Yoga Instructor

1. Joy Arnold at Serenity Spa | SOUL Yoga

2. Donna Rixmann at Yoga Peace

3. Nick Clark at Spotted Dog Yoga


Best Pilates Studio

1. Spare Time Clubs (Broadstone Raquet Club AND El Dorado Hills Sports Club)

2. California Family Fitness

3. Pilates EDH


Best Pilates Instructor

1. Britt LaBotz at Pilates EDH

2. Mickey Riley at Broadstone Racquet Club, a Spare Time Club

3. Suzanne Cardenas at California Family Fitness


Best Golf Course

1. Empire Ranch Golf Club

2. Serrano Country Club

3. Apple Mountain Golf Resort



Best Place to Volunteer

1. Folsom City Zoo Sanctuary

2. Harris Center

3. Snowline Hospice


Best Charitable Organization

1. Twin Lakes Food Bank

2. Friends of Folsom

3. Food Bank of El Dorado County


Best Annual Event

1. Folsom Pro Rodeo

2. Fireworks and Freedom Concert

3. Folsom LIVE


 

Best Wedding Dècor

1. Blossom Farm Vintage Rentals

2. El Dorado Hills Party Rentals

3. Rent-Rite The Party People


Best Bridal Hair Stylist

1. Bridget Mott Kasper at Republic Salon

2. Jenifer Haupt at I Make Beautiful

3. Nor Cal Natural Beauty 


Best Bridal Makeup 

1. Makeup by Mandie

2. Kaylie Niemann at Maribou Spa Salon

3. Shana Beals Makeup Artistry and Skin Studio

Honorable mention: Christie Reynolds Beauty


Best Wedding Venue

1. Helwig Winery

2. Lake Natoma Inn

3. Lehman Barn at The Varozza Ranch


Best Rehearsal Dinner Place

1. Visconti’s Ristorante

2. Fat’s Asia Bistro

3. The Waffle Experience


Best Wedding Planner

1. 2Chic Events and Design

2. A Dazzling Day Weddings by Darcie

3. Jenn Robirds Events


Best Wedding Cakes/Desserts

1. Karen’s Bakery and Café

2. Frank Vilt’s Cakes

3. Above and Beyond Cakes


Best Wedding Florist

1. The Posh Posey

2. Flourish

3. Beautiful by Nature


Best Bridal Shop

1. De La Rosa’s Bridal and Tuxedos

2. Enchanted Bridal Shoppe

3. Bride To Be Couture


Best Wedding Photographer

1. Shoop’s Photography

2. Amy Nicole Photography

3. Teresa K. Photography 


Best Wedding Videographer

1. Jensen Wedding Films

2. Max Video Productions

3. Frontside Films


Best Wedding DJ

1. Music and More Entertainment

2. Creative Memories Entertainment

3. DJ Circle Entertainment

Honorable mention: DJ Ron Davis


Best Wedding Caterer

1. Beth Sogaard Catering

2. Bocca Catering

3. Hannibal’s Catering and Events


Best Photo Booth

1. Music and More Entertainment

2. Rocket Booths

3. Elite Video Booths


Best Wedding Invitations

1. Pigment and Parchment

2. The Baum Creative


Best Wedding Officiant

1. Tan Weddings and Events

2. Reverend Prima Diva

3. Rev. Jeri Murphy


Best Wedding Rentals

1. El Dorado Hills Party Rentals

2. Celebrations! Party Rentals and Tents

3. Simple Country Weddings


Best Linen Rental Company

1. Mimi and Co.

2. La Tavola Fine Linen Rentals

3. Celebrations! Party Rentals and Tents


Best Limousine Company

1. API Limousine

2. Neumann Enterprises

3. Fretty’s Disc Jockey, Limousine and Photo Booth Service 


Land Ocean New American Grill, Prohibition Wine Lounge, Selland's Market-Cafe, Sutter Street Steakhouse, TrueNorth Cycle and Karen’s Bakery and Café photo by David Norby. All other photos by Dante Fontana.

Like what you're reading? Subscribe to the Style - Folsom El Dorado Hills free newsletter to stay informed

In Print, Today Readers' Choice Awards All-Stars

PROUDLY BROUGHT TO YOU BY THESE COMMUNITY SPONSORS